(English) Intermedia Body Linz 2016 2017-08-25T08:10:38+00:00

Project Description

Din păcate acest articol este disponibil doar în Engleză Americană. For the sake of viewer convenience, the content is shown below in the alternative language. You may click the link to switch the active language.

Intermedia Body: artistic research meetings / Linz’16

November 5th, SkyLoft, Ars Electronica Center Linz, free entrance

The symposium “INTERMEDIA BODY: artistic research meetings” will gather artists from different fields, working in the multi-faceted realm of Intermedia Performing Arts. Austrian and international artists will present their projects & research, share working experience and take part in pannel discussions.

Participating artists:

Antoni Rayzhekov (AT/BG), Christian Mio Loclair (DE), Mihaela Kavdanska (RO/BG/AT), Gerhard Funk (AT), Jianan Qu (CN, AT), Simona Deaconescu (RO), Venelin Shurelov (BG), Cinty Ionescu (RO), Cristian Iordache (RO).

The project is initiated and curated by Mihaela Kavdanska/ AVmotional Platform and realised with the support of Rumänisches Kulturinstitut Wien, Förderungsverein der Kunstuniversität Linz, Interface Cultures Lab, National Centre for Contemporary Dance Bucharest & International Graduates Club Linz.

PROGRAMME:

November 5th, 9:30 – 17:00h, Sky Loft, Ars Electronica Center, free entrance

ARTISTS’ PRESENTATIONS & DISCUSSIONS:

Session 01: 9:30 – 12:30 h

Session 02: 14:00 – 17:00 h

(detailed schedule below)

November 5th, 13:30h, Sky Loft, Ars Electronica Center, free entrance

TURKISH COFFEE BREAK with the “Collective Future” project by Violeta Ivanova (BG/AT) & Fatma Nur Özogul (CY/AT)

November 5th, 19:00 – 00:00h, Deep Space, Ars Electronica

SELECTED INTERMEDIA DANCE & THEATRE PERFORMANCES by INTERMEDIA BODY symposium participants, will be performed at the Deep Space of Ars Electronica Center, as part of Lange Nacht der Bühnen programme: “Somaphony” by Antoni Rayzhekov & Katharina Köller, “In Between Two Pills” by Cinty Ionescu, “0002 | Birdville” by Simona Deaconescu with Tangaj Dance, KOTKI visuals & Mihaela Kavdanska, “Rotor” by Venelin Shurelov.

Performances’ SCHEDULE:
  • In Between two Pills @ 19:00h
    http://www.langenachtderbuehnen.at/?p=2511
  • Somaphony @ 19:40 & 22:45h
    http://www.langenachtderbuehnen.at/?p=2517
  • 0002 | Birdville @ 20:20 & 23:30h
    http://www.langenachtderbuehnen.at/?p=2507
  • Rotor @ 21:30h
    http://www.langenachtderbuehnen.at/?p=2544
Presentations’ SCHEDULE
  • 09:30 INTRODUCTION & TEA/ COFFEE/ SNACKS
  • 09:45 – 12:15 SESSION 01 (every presentation lasts 30 min)
    “Rethink Dance”, CHRISTIAN MIO LOCLAIR (DE) / waltzbinaire.com
    “Unorganising the body”, SIMONA DEACONESCU (RO) / tangajdance.com
    “Cooperative Aesthetics”, GERHARD FUNK (AT) / time.ufg.at
    “On Intermedia Oneness: artistic research & creative coding“, MIHAELA KAVDANSKA (BG/ RO/ AT) & CRISTIAN IORDACHE (RO) kavdanska.eu /kotkivisuals.com
  • 12:15 – 12:45 DISCUSSIONS 01
  • 13:30 – 14:00 TURKISH COFFEE BREAK with the “Collective Future” project by VIOLETA IVANOVA (BG/AT) & FATMA NUR ÖZOGUL (CY/AT)
  • 14:00 – 16:30, SESSION 02
    “Performative Media”, ANTONI RAYZHEKOV (BG/ AT) / raijekov.cc
    “Performing with “others”, JIANAN QU (CN/AT) / jiananqu.com
    “A (personal) take on Mediaturgy in performance”, CINTY IONESCU (RO) cintyionescu.weebly.com
    “SubHuman Theatre – Man and Construction”, VENELIN SHURELOV (BG) subhumantheatre.com
  • 16:30 – 17:00, DISCUSSIONS 02