Project Description

Intermedia Body: artistic research meetings / Linz’16

November 5th, SkyLoft, Ars Electronica Center Linz, free entrance

The symposium “INTERMEDIA BODY: artistic research meetings” will gather artists from different fields, working in the multi-faceted realm of Intermedia Performing Arts. Austrian and international artists will present their projects & research, share working experience and take part in pannel discussions.

Participating artists:

Antoni Rayzhekov (AT/BG), Christian Mio Loclair (DE), Mihaela Kavdanska (RO/BG/AT), Gerhard Funk (AT), Jianan Qu (CN, AT), Simona Deaconescu (RO), Venelin Shurelov (BG), Cinty Ionescu (RO), Cristian Iordache (RO).

The project is initiated and curated by Mihaela Kavdanska/ AVmotional Platform and realised with the support of Rumänisches Kulturinstitut Wien, Förderungsverein der Kunstuniversität Linz, Interface Cultures Lab, National Centre for Contemporary Dance Bucharest & International Graduates Club Linz.

PROGRAMME:

November 5th, 9:30 – 17:00h, Sky Loft, Ars Electronica Center, free entrance

ARTISTS’ PRESENTATIONS & DISCUSSIONS:

Session 01: 9:30 – 12:30 h

Session 02: 14:00 – 17:00 h

(detailed schedule below)

November 5th, 13:30h, Sky Loft, Ars Electronica Center, free entrance

TURKISH COFFEE BREAK with the “Collective Future” project by Violeta Ivanova (BG/AT) & Fatma Nur Özogul (CY/AT)

November 5th, 19:00 – 00:00h, Deep Space, Ars Electronica

SELECTED INTERMEDIA DANCE & THEATRE PERFORMANCES by INTERMEDIA BODY symposium participants, will be performed at the Deep Space of Ars Electronica Center, as part of Lange Nacht der Bühnen programme: “Somaphony” by Antoni Rayzhekov & Katharina Köller, “In Between Two Pills” by Cinty Ionescu, “0002 | Birdville” by Simona Deaconescu with Tangaj Dance, KOTKI visuals & Mihaela Kavdanska, “Rotor” by Venelin Shurelov.

Performances’ SCHEDULE:
  • In Between two Pills @ 19:00h
    http://www.langenachtderbuehnen.at/?p=2511
  • Somaphony @ 19:40 & 22:45h
    http://www.langenachtderbuehnen.at/?p=2517
  • 0002 | Birdville @ 20:20 & 23:30h
    http://www.langenachtderbuehnen.at/?p=2507
  • Rotor @ 21:30h
    http://www.langenachtderbuehnen.at/?p=2544
Presentations’ SCHEDULE
  • 09:30 INTRODUCTION & TEA/ COFFEE/ SNACKS
  • 09:45 – 12:15 SESSION 01 (every presentation lasts 30 min)
    “Rethink Dance”, CHRISTIAN MIO LOCLAIR (DE) / waltzbinaire.com
    “Unorganising the body”, SIMONA DEACONESCU (RO) / tangajdance.com
    “Cooperative Aesthetics”, GERHARD FUNK (AT) / time.ufg.at
    “On Intermedia Oneness: artistic research & creative coding“, MIHAELA KAVDANSKA (BG/ RO/ AT) & CRISTIAN IORDACHE (RO) kavdanska.eu /kotkivisuals.com
  • 12:15 – 12:45 DISCUSSIONS 01
  • 13:30 – 14:00 TURKISH COFFEE BREAK with the “Collective Future” project by VIOLETA IVANOVA (BG/AT) & FATMA NUR ÖZOGUL (CY/AT)
  • 14:00 – 16:30, SESSION 02
    “Performative Media”, ANTONI RAYZHEKOV (BG/ AT) / raijekov.cc
    “Performing with “others”, JIANAN QU (CN/AT) / jiananqu.com
    “A (personal) take on Mediaturgy in performance”, CINTY IONESCU (RO) cintyionescu.weebly.com
    “SubHuman Theatre – Man and Construction”, VENELIN SHURELOV (BG) subhumantheatre.com
  • 16:30 – 17:00, DISCUSSIONS 02